Melkumyan v. Power
[…] See Adams v. Quattlebaum, 219 F.R.D. 195, 197 (D.D.C. 2004) (denying a motion to dismiss that “pertain[ed] to the original and now-superseded complaint”); Bancoult v. McNamara, 214 F.R.D. 5, 13 (D.D.C. 2003) (same).

As Melkumyan clarifies, the allegations in the amended complaint relating to the denial of Melkumyan's visa by the government of Azerbaijan and USAID's failure to invoke 22 U.S.C. § 2426(b), which prohibits the use of economic development funds “to any country which objects to the presence of any officer or employee of the United States who is present in such country for the purpose of carrying out any program of economic development assistance . . . on the basis of the race, religion, national origin, or sex of such officer or employee,” are provided only as “background and context” for the discriminatory actions that his own supervisors and colleagues took. See 22 U.S.C. § 2426(b) (cited in Opp'n at 7). Accordingly, the Court fortunately has no need to delve into the “murky and unsettled” political question doctrine.