Melissa R. v. Ariz. Dep't of Econ. Sec.
[…] II. Neglect ¶27 Mother next argues that insufficient evidence supports the juvenile court's ruling that she neglected Child by failing to protect her from sexual abuse by Father. We disagree. ¶28 Parental rights may be terminated when a parent has neglected or wilfully abused a child. A.R.S. § 8-533(B)(2). Neglect is defined in part as "[t]he inability or unwillingness of a parent, guardian, or custodian of a child to provide that child with supervision . . . if that inability or unwillingness causes unreasonable risk of harm to the child's health or welfare." A.R.S. § 8-201(22)(a). Neglect further includes the "[d]eliberate exposure of a child by a parent, guardian or custodian to sexual conduct as defined in § 13-3551 or to sexual contact, oral sexual contact or sexual intercourse as defined in § 13-1401." A.R.S. § 8-201(22)(e). ¶29 When Sister reported Father's inappropriate sexual conduct to the authorities, and despite corroboration from Brother and Child, Mother refused to believe Sister or the investigating officer and instead blamed Sister for the resulting circumstances.