Melis v. Hellenic Orthodox Cmty.
[…] Delucia v Herbee Dodge, Inc. does not support plaintiff's contention that a bailor-bailee relationship is not required where the loss sounds in personal injury as opposed property damage (19 Misc. 3d 145(A), 867 N.Y.S.2d 16 (Table) [Supreme Court Appellate Term, 2008](citing GOL 5-325(1), once "negligence was established for damage to plaintiff's truck, defendant may not exempt itself from liability for damage to plaintiff's vehicle")).

GOL § 5-325 provides:

1. No person who conducts or maintains for hire or other consideration a garage, parking lot . . . may exempt himself from liability for damages for injury to person or property resulting from the negligence of such person . . . and, except as hereinafter provided, any agreement so exempting such person shall be void. (Emphasis added).

The Church's claim that it did not charge a specific fee for parking is not dispositive, in that a payment for other services under which parking is considered an attendant benefit constitutes sufficient consideration under the statute (Mindlin v.