Melhado v. Saint Francis Hospital
[…] Gfeller has filed this motion to strike on the ground that both counts are legally insufficient.

-I-

In the fifth count in which the mother alleges negligence by Gfeller, attending physician, he argues that a parent may not bring an action in her individual capacity for recovery of expenditures when count four already claims negligence against him on behalf of the minor child. Plaintiffs argues that count five seeks recovery only for expenditures associated with the child's injuries, whereas count four makes no claim for expenditures.

General Statutes § 52-204 provides that: "In any civil action arising out of personal injury . . . as a result of which personal injury . . . the . . . parent of the plaintiff has made or will be compelled to make expenditures or has contracted indebtedness, the amount of such expenditures or indebtedness may be recovered by the plaintiff, provided a recovery by the plaintiff shall be a bar to any claim by such . . . parent.

Although General Statutes § 52-204 authorizes the recovery of medical expenses in an action solely [on] behalf of the injured child and makes the recovery in such action a bar to any claim by the parent for such expenses, the statute does not mandate that procedure. Dzenutis v. Dzenutis, 200 Conn. 290, 308 (1986).