Melendez v. Wolfe
[…] Matsushita, supra, at 587-88. Anderson, supra, at 248-49.

IV. ANALYSIS

A. Petitioner has Failed to Exhaust her Administrative Remedies as to her First Step Act Claim

Petitioner seeks a reduction in her sentence under the First Step Act, however, she is not entitled to relief because failed to exhaust, or even file, an administrative remedy seeking such relief prior to filing the instant action.

The First Step Act initiated a system that allows eligible prisoners to earn time credits for successfully completing “evidence-based recidivism reduction programming.” 18 U.S.C. § 3632(d)(4)(A). More specifically, a prisoner will “earn 10 days of time credits for every 30 days of successful participation in evidence-based recidivism reduction programming or productive activities.” 18 U.S.C. § 3632(d)(4)(A)(i). In addition, a prisoner, who is determined “to be at a minimum or low risk for recidivating,” may “earn an additional 5 days of time credits for every 30 days of successful participation in evidence-based recidivism reduction programming or productive activities,” if she has not increased her risk of recidivism over two consecutive assessments. 18 U.S.C. § 3632(d)(4)(A)(ii).