Melendez v. Wolfe
[…] The Administrative Remedy documents appear to contain a typographical error in the transposition of “3621” to “3261”. A comparison of the statutes shows that 18 U.S.C. 3621 relates to “imprisonment of a convicted person” and that subparagraph (e) addresses “substance abuse treatment”, including “incentive for prisoners' successful completion of treatment program”, whereas 18 U.S.C. § 3261 refers to “criminal offenses committed by certain members of the Armed Forces and by persons employed by or accompanying the Armed Forces outside the United States.”

[T]he interests of judicial economy and accuracy are served by requiring that, absent a showing of cause and prejudice, appeals proceed in the first instance through the federal agency review process.