Melendez v. N.Y. Foundling, Inc.
[…] T & M Prot. Res., Inc., 992 F. Supp. 2d 302, 304 n.1 (S.D.N.Y. 2014) (citing Koch v. Christie's Int'l PLC, 699 F.3d 141, 145 (2d Cir. 2012)).

B. Analysis

1. Waiver of Title VII Claim

The New York Whistleblower Act bars employers from taking "any retaliatory personnel action against an employee" who "discloses . . . to a supervisor . . . an activity, policy or practice of the employer that is in violation of law, rule or regulation which violation creates and presents a substantial and specific danger to the public health or safety, or which constitutes health care fraud." N.Y. Labor Law § 740(2)(a). Employees may seek judicial relief against employers that violate this statute. Id. §§ 740(4)(a), (5). However, under the Act's waiver provision, "the institution of an action in accordance with [§ 740] shall be deemed a waiver of the rights and remedies available under any other contract, collective bargaining agreement, law, rule or regulation or under the common law." Id. § 740(7).

The scope of the Act's waiver provision "has not been definitively decided by either the Second Circuit or the New York Court of Appeals." Barker v. Peconic Landing at Southold, Inc., 885 F. Supp. 2d 564, 568 (E.D.N.Y. 2012); see also Reddington v. Staten Island Univ.