Melendez v. Manhattan Bronx
[…] R.R. Co. (supra) for the reasons stated in Justice Bracken's opinion ( 70 N.Y.2d 683).

While section 1276 (2), applying to the MTA and its subsidiary L.I.R.R., requires actions founded on tort to be commenced no more than "one year after the cause of action therefor shall have accrued", whereas section 1212 (2), which applies to the T.A. and its subsidiary MABSTOA, requires such actions to be commenced no more than "one year and ninety days after the happening of the event upon which the claim is based", the holding of D'Andrea v Long Is. R.R. Co. (supra) is clearly applicable to the instant case and binding on this court.