Mele v. Mele (In re Mele)
[…] They owe to each other undivided loyalty and stand in the position of fiduciaries in all matters pertaining to the venture.
Id. (internal citations and quotations omitted). The Court concluded that the joint venturer “was in the same position as a managing partner,” and that “[u]nder the joint venture agreement and Washington law, [he] had a duty to act as trustee for the affairs of the joint venture.” Id. at 696;see also Errez v. Auburn Ace Holdings, LLC, 2010 WL 4651204, 2010 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 133028 (W.D.Wash.2010) (citing Short).

Defendant cites Washington's community property statute, RCW 26.16.030, for the proposition that “either spouse, acting alone, may manage and control community property, with a like power of disposition as the acting spouse has over his or her separate property,” and lists the six enumerated exceptions. Defendant suggests that since none of the six exceptions apply, he owed Plaintiff no fiduciary duty and was justified in unilaterally liquidating and spending the community 401K funds.