Meldrum v. Ariz. Bd. of Regents
[…] Sch. Dist., No. 3:18-cv-00501-LRH-WGC, 2019 WL 4262510, at *6-7 (D. Nev. Sept. 9, 2019).

Furthermore, Plaintiff plausibly alleges she was discriminated against because of her sex. Specifically, Plaintiff alleges that her expulsion as a Biodesign Center was discriminatory on the basis of sex because another Center Director, Professor Sid Hecht, and his research center were allowed to remain as a Biodesign Center “despite having a lower performance metric rating than Plaintiff.” (Doc. 1-3 ¶ 160.) Accordingly, the ASU Defendants' motion to dismiss Count XII is denied.

i. Count XIII

A.R.S. § 39-121.02(a) provides a cause of action for “[a]ny person who has requested to examine or copy public records pursuant to this article, and who has been denied access to or the right to copy such records.” A.R.S. § 39-121.01(e) clarifies that “[a]cess to a public record is deemed denied if a custodian fails to promptly respond to a request for production.” (emphasis added).

The ASU Defendants assert that Count XIII is moot because ASU provided the requested documents.