Melching, Inc. v. City of Muskegon
[…] More specifically, plaintiffs cited MCL 125.3305(b), 125.3306, 125.3308(1), and 125.3401 in their pleadings in regard to procedures that were not complied with prior to the rezoning of the property under Proposal 4. MCL 125.3305(b) requires a zoning commission to adopt and file recommendations with the governing legislative body with respect to "[t]he establishment of zoning districts, including the boundaries of those districts." MCL 125.3306(1) provides that "[b]efore submitting its recommendations for a proposed zoning ordinance to the legislative body, the zoning commission shall hold at least 1 public hearing." The statute further prescribes rules regarding the required notice that must be given relative to the public hearing. MCL 125.3306(1)-(3).