Melching, Inc. v. City of Muskegon
[…] MCL 125.3306(1) provides that "[b]efore submitting its recommendations for a proposed zoning ordinance to the legislative body, the zoning commission shall hold at least 1 public hearing." The statute further prescribes rules regarding the required notice that must be given relative to the public hearing. MCL 125.3306(1)-(3). MCL 125.3308(1) provides that "[f]ollowing the required public hearing . . ., the zoning commission shall transmit a summary of comments received at the hearing and its proposed zoning ordinance, including any zoning maps and recommendations, to the legislative body of the local unit of government." Finally, MCL 125.3401 addresses proceedings by the legislative body after receiving a zoning ordinance or an amendment of an ordinance from the zoning commission, entailing a litany of rules concerning public hearings, notices, referrals, the adoption of an ordinance or amendment, and required