Melching, Inc. v. City of Muskegon
[…] Pursuant to the MZEA, "[a]mendments or supplements to [a] zoning ordinance shall be adopted in the same manner as provided under th[e] act for the adoption of the original ordinance." MCL 125.3202(1). The MZEA provides for a number of procedural steps with respect to adopting an ordinance, which, under MCL 125.3202(1), would also apply to the amendment of an ordinance. More specifically, plaintiffs cited MCL 125.3305(b), 125.3306, 125.3308(1), and 125.3401 in their pleadings in regard to procedures that were not complied with prior to the rezoning of the property under Proposal 4. MCL 125.3305(b) requires a zoning commission to adopt and file recommendations with the governing legislative body with respect to "[t]he establishment of zoning districts, including the boundaries of those districts." MCL 125.3306(1) provides that "[b]efore submitting its recommendations for a proposed zoning ordinance to the legislative body, the zoning commission shall hold at least 1 public hearing."