Melcher v. Lowe's Home Ctrs.
[…] SOF ¶¶ 84-85; Pl. Resp. ¶¶ 84-85).

Plaintiff purports to dispute these statements of fact but does not cite to any portion of the record controverting them.

C. Discussion

Plaintiff asserts two causes of action in his complaint: (1) age discrimination in violation Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 151B, § 4, and (2) disability discrimination in violation of Mass. Gen.

Laws ch. 151B, § 4(4) (Dkt. No. 1 at 11-12). Defendant has moved for summary judgment on both counts of Plaintiff's complaint. The court addresses each count in turn.

1. Age Discrimination

Pursuant to Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 151B, § 4, it is an unlawful employment practice “[f]or an employer in the private sector, by himself or his agent, because of the age of any individual, ... to discharge from employment such individual, or to discriminate against such individual in ... terms, conditions, or privileges of employment, unless based upon a bona fide occupational qualification.” “In order to prevail at trial, an employee bringing a complaint under G.L. c.