Melcher v. Lowe's Home Ctrs.
[…] Younker v. Dep't of Transitional Assistance, 11 N.E.3d 132, 135 (Mass. App. Ct. 2014) (citing Lipchitz, 751 N.E.2d at 368).

Therefore, Defendant is not entitled to summary judgment on Plaintiff's age discrimination claim. This is not to say that the plaintiff has shown pretext. The court holds only that there is sufficient evidence to send the issue to a jury.

2. Handicap Discrimination

Pursuant to Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 151B, § 4 (16), it is an unlawful employment practice “[f]or any employer, personally or through an agent, ... to dismiss from employment ... or otherwise discriminate against, because of his handicap, any person alleging to be a qualified handicapped person, capable of performing the essential functions of the position involved with reasonable accommodation, unless the employer can demonstrate that the accommodation required to be made to the physical or mental limitations of the person would impose an undue hardship to the employer's business.” Plaintiff's claim of handicap discrimination in violation of Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 151B is based on his contention that Defendant did not make reasonable accommodation for his disability.