Mekhail v. N. Mem'l Health Care
[…] North's motion is therefore granted as to Count III.

C. Minnesota Uniform Deceptive Trade Practices Act (Count IV)

The Minnesota Unfair and Deceptive Trade Practices Act (“MUDTPA”) prohibits the use of “deceptive trade practices” in the course of business, vocation, or occupation. Minn. Stat. § 325D.44. Such deceptive practices include “caus[ing] likelihood of confusion or of misunderstanding as to . . . certification of goods or services,” “engag[ing] in (i) unfair methods of competition, or (ii) unfair or unconscionable acts or practices,” and “engag[ing] in any other conduct which similarly creates a likelihood of confusion or misunderstanding.” Id. at subd. 1(2), (13), (14).

North moves to dismiss Ms.