Mejorado v. CitiMortgage, Inc.
[…] See Gilbert v. Residential Funding LLC, 678 F.3d 271, 280-81 (4th Cir. 2012). However, no final judgment has been entered in the foreclosure proceeding and, therefore, res judicata and collateral estoppel principles do not apply. Id. As a consequence, plaintiff was not precluded from bringing a separate state-court action to quiet title to her property. In fact, North Carolina statutory law specifically authorizes a property owner to bring a separate action to enjoin foreclosure. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 45-21.34 ("Any owner of real estate . . . may apply to a judge of the superior court . . . to enjoin [a foreclosure] sale . . . upon any . . . legal or equitable ground which the court may deem sufficient.") Had the action remained in the Superior Court of Bertie County, it may have been that the court consolidated the actions to be appropriate. However, CitiMortgage removed the quiet title action to this court and will not now be permitted to complain of the dual jurisdiction it created.