Mejia v. Bowman
[…] Once the magistrate had determined there was probable cause for the arrest, set bond, and set a court date, Bowman escorted Mejia to the High Point Detention Center, removed her handcuffs, and left her in custody to return to patrol. On cross-examination, when Mejia's counsel pressed Bowman on which specific subsection of the offense prohibited under section 14-288.4 of our General Statutes his client had violated, Bowman identified subsection (2), which prohibits "[m]ak[ing] or us[ing] any utterance, gesture, display, or abusive language which is intended and plainly likely to provoke violent retaliation and thereby cause a breach of the peace." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-288.4(2) (2015). Bowman testified further that he had a good-faith belief that probable cause existed for Mejia's arrest.