Meitler Consulting, Inc. v. Dooley
[…] Plaintiff seeks punitive damages pursuant to K.S.A. 60-3702(d), which allows for the award of such damages where the factfinder determines the defendant has "acted toward the plaintiff with willful conduct, wanton conduct, fraud, or malice." Plaintiff also seeks exemplary damages pursuant to K.S.A. 60-3322(b), which provides for the award of exemplary damages for willful or malicious misappropriation of trade secrets. The statute limits the amount of exemplary damages to no more than twice the amount of actual damages awarded for the misappropriation.

K.S.A. 60-3702(a) sets fort the statutory scheme for awarding punitive damages under Kansas law. It provides as follows:

In any civil action in which exemplary or punitive damages are recoverable, the trier of fact shall determine, concurrent with all other issues presented, whether such damages shall be allowed. If such damages are allowed, a separate proceeding shall be conducted by the court to determine the amount of such damages to be awarded.

At that separate proceeding to determine the amount, the Court is to consider the seven factors set forth in K.S.A. 60-3702(b):

(1) The likelihood at the time of the alleged misconduct that serious harm would arise from the defendant's misconduct;
(2) the degree of the defendant's awareness of that likelihood;
(3) the profitability of the defendant's misconduct;
(4) the duration of the misconduct and any intentional concealment of it;
(5) the attitude and conduct of the defendant upon discovery of the misconduct;
(6) the financial condition of the defendant; and