Meissner v. Yun
[…] Contrary to Meissner's contention, the Otto Court did not base its decision on the number of parties or the dissolver's ability to dissolve the LLC. A careful reading of the Appellate Court's discussion of the cancellation issue reveals no hint that it would have ruled differently if either factor Meissner points to were changed.

Moreover, Meissner's contention that Yun must be the majority shareholder to file a Certificate of Cancellation is simply incorrect. Section 18-802, the statute that provides for the dissolution of a limited liability company, states that:

On application by or for a member or manager the Court of Chancery may decree dissolution of a limited liability company whenever it is not reasonably practicable to carry on the business in conformity with a limited liability company agreement.
Thus, the statute's purpose is to allow dissolution "when an LLC cannot continue to function in accordance with its chartering agreement" (Haley v Talcott, 864 A2d 86, 94 [Del Ch 2004]).