Meissner v. Yun
[…] Meissner essentially asks this Court to allow standing in the instant case on the premise that he will fail in Delaware to undo Yun's cancellation if a trier of fact finds her to be Manhattan Review's sole owner. Meissner's argument is beside the point; he failed to take a preliminary step necessary to sue on behalf of a defunct company. Thus, how a Delaware court will rule on the cancellation issue is not dispositive.

More importantly, a plain reading of Delaware Code Annotated, Title 6 § 18-805, does not support Meissner's concern. That section allows "any creditor, member or manager of the limited liability company, or any other person who shows good cause therefor" to modify the Certificate of Cancellation. If Meissner is correct in his assertion that he was Manhattan Review's majority shareholder, or even just a shareholder, consideration by a Delaware court of his petition would be warranted.