Meissner v. Cohen-Meissner
[…] The trial judge did not confirm or vacate the award at the time he directed the arbitrator to address these three items. Under N.J.S.A. 2A:23B-20(a), both defendant and the trial court had the authority to direct the arbitrator to correct the glaring legal mistake concerning the termination of alimony, as well as the issue dealing with plaintiff's obligation to pay defendant's work-related child support expenses.

N.J.S.A. 2A:23B-20(a) provides:

On application to an arbitrator by a party to an arbitration proceeding, the arbitrator may modify or correct an award:

(1) upon a ground stated in paragraph (1) or (3) of subsection a. of section 24 of this act;

(2) if the arbitrator has not made a final and definite award upon a claim submitted by the parties to the arbitration proceeding; or

(3) to clarify the award.

Finally, we emphasize that arbitration proceedings dealing with issues arising from the dissolution of a marital relationship where the welfare of children are at stake is always subject to the Court's parens patriae supervision.