Meis v. Houston
[…] However, the district court did not actually sustain the Appeals Board decision. It simply declared that Meis' complaint did not “support reversal of the decision of the [Appeals] Board.” We therefore take Meis' assignment of error as challenging this decision of the district court.

Because Meis' petition to review the Appeals Board decision was not timely filed, the district court had no jurisdiction to review the Appeals Board decision. Pursuant to Neb.Rev.Stat. § 84–917(2)(a)(i) (Cum.Supp.2010), Meis could institute proceedings for review of the Appeals Board decision “by filing a petition in the district court ... within [30] days after the service of the final decision by the agency.” The Appeals Board decision was sent to Meis on September 3, 2010, but his complaint was not filed with the district court until October 26, more than 30 days after the decision was sent to him.