Meints v. City of Wymore
[…] Included in their prayer are awards for lost wages, the value of job-related benefits, and compensatory and punitive damages, all of which constitute legal relief in an action at law. Filing 46 at 13.

The defendants next argue that there is no right to a jury trial in actions filed by or against a Nebraska political subdivision. Filing 50 at 23. In support, the defendants cite Neb. Rev. Stat. § 13-907 of the Nebraska Political

Subdivision Tort Claims Act (PSTCA). Filing 50 at 23-24. The defendants are mistaken. Section 13-907 provides that in all claims "brought under the Political Subdivision Tort Claims Act" and five other specifically referenced Nebraska statutes (none of which are relevant here), "suits shall be heard and determined by the appropriate court without a jury." Here, the plaintiffs' claims are not the kind of actions authorized to be brought pursuant to the Nebraska PSTCA. There is no merit to the defendants' argument in this regard.