Meinholz, LLC v. Dane Town Bd. of Zoning Appeals & Adjustment
[…] ¶59 Further, the Appeals Board noted a separate problem for Meinholz, involving the changes in ownership and plans for a housing development on the subject parcels, which the Appeals Board concluded amounted to abandonment of an intent to quarry the subject parcels. That is, the board reasoned that the alienation of the subject parcels to a third party, which for several years attempted to develop housing on the land, constituted an abandonment of any right to quarry based on legal nonconforming status that could have existed. See Wis. Stat. § 59.69(10)(am) ("If the nonconforming use is discontinued for a period of 12 months, any future use of the … premises … shall conform to the [county zoning] ordinance."); Wis.Stat. § 60.61(5)(am) (same, but for town zoning ordinances); Village of Slinger v.