Meinholz, LLC v. Dane Town Bd. of Zoning Appeals & Adjustment
[…] ¶37 More specifically, pertinent statutes establish, and case law teaches, that towns have the ability to regulate nonconforming uses. For example, municipalities can register nonconforming uses, as Dane County did here. See Schroeder, 228 Wis.2d at 339-40 ("The purpose of requiring registration of non-conforming uses [was] to establish [the] lawfulness [of the uses] and to provide the municipality [within which the land was located] with information on the nature and extent of the existing non-conforming use." (citing 8A Eugene McQuillin, Municipal Corporations § 25.182.10 (3d ed. 1994))); Wis.Stat. § 60.61(5)(b)-(c). As another example, towns can "enact ordinances that limit the change or extension of nonconforming uses." See § 60.61(5)(am) (town zoning ordinance "may prohibit the alteration of, or addition to, any existing … premises … to carry on an otherwise prohibited trade or industry within the district"); see also Waukesha County v. Pewaukee Marina, Inc., 187 Wis.2d 18, 27, 522 N.W.2d 536 (Ct. App. 1994) (upholding verdict supporting enforcement of zoning rules to prevent expansion of nonconforming marina that included changes in use).