Meidl v. Aetna, Inc.
[…] See Corr. Am. Compl. at ¶¶ 97, 98; 29 U.S.C. § 1104(a) (requiring "a fiduciary [to] discharge his duties with respect to a plan solely in the interest of the participants and beneficiaries ... and for the exclusive purpose of providing benefits to participants and their beneficiaries"). In Count Two, he asserts that Aetna violated the terms of the class members' insurance plans by improperly denying insurance claims for TMS on the basis of CPB 469. See Corr. Am. Compl. at ¶¶ 103, 104. Meidl brings Count One for breach of fiduciary duty and Count Two for denial of benefits pursuant to section 1132(a)(1)(B), which authorizes a participant or beneficiary in an ERISA-covered plan to bring a civil action "to recover benefits due to him under the terms of his plan, to enforce his rights under the terms of the plan, or to clarify his rights to future benefits under the terms of the plan." See Corr. Am. Compl. at ¶¶ 94, 103. In Counts Three and Four, Meidl asserts breach-of-fiduciary-duty claims for injunctive and equitable relief under section 1132(a)(3), which authorizes a participant or beneficiary in an ERISA-covered plan to "(A) enjoin any act or practice which violates any provision of this subchapter or the terms of the plan, or (B) to obtain other appropriate equitable relief (i) to redress such violations or (ii) to enforce any provisions of this subchapter or the terms of the plan." See id. at ¶¶ 107–15. Meidl asserts Counts Three and Four "only to the extent that the Court finds that the injunctive ... [and] equitable relief sought to remedy Counts I and/or II are unavailable pursuant to 29 U.S.C. 1132(a)(1)(B)."