Meidl v. Aetna, Inc.
[…] F.D.I.C. v. Great Am. Ins. Co., 607 F.3d 288, 292 (2d Cir. 2010) (quoting Gallo v. Prudential Residential Servs., Ltd. P'ship, 22 F.3d 1219, 1224 (2d Cir. 1994) ). On the other hand, where "reasonable minds could differ as to the import of the evidence," the question must be left to the finder of fact. Cortes v. MTA N.Y. City Transit, 802 F.3d 226, 230 (2d Cir. 2015) (quoting R.B. Ventures, Ltd. v. Shane, 112 F.3d 54, 59 (2d Cir. 1997) ).

IV. DISCUSSION

Meidl has pled four counts under ERISA. In Count One, he alleges that Aetna violated ERISA's fiduciary standards under section 1104(a) of title 29 of the United States Code. See Corr. Am. Compl. at ¶¶ 97, 98; 29 U.S.C. § 1104(a) (requiring "a fiduciary [to] discharge his duties with respect to a plan solely in the interest of the participants and beneficiaries ... and for the exclusive purpose of providing benefits to participants and their beneficiaries"). In Count Two, he asserts that Aetna violated the terms of the class members' insurance plans by improperly denying insurance claims for TMS on the basis of CPB 469. See Corr. Am.