Mehra v. Teller
[…] C. § 273(a) ("If the stockholders of a corporation of this State, having only 2 stockholders each of which own 50% of the stock therein, shall be engaged in the prosecution of a joint venture and if such stockholders shall be unable to agree upon the desirability of discontinuing such joint venture . . . either stockholder may . . . file with the Court of Chancery a petition stating that it desires to discontinue such joint venture . . . or that . . . the corporation be dissolved."); 8 Del. C. § 226(a)(2) (providing for judicial appointment of custodians and receivers when "the directors are so divided respecting the management of the affairs of the corporation that the required vote for action by the board of directors cannot be obtained and the stockholders are unable to terminate this division"); see also, Obeid v. Hogan, 2016 WL 3356851, at *6 (Del. Ch. June 10, 2016) ("The choices that the drafters make have consequences. . . . Depending on the terms of the agreement, analogies to other legal relationships may . . . be informative." (citing JAKKS Pac., Inc. v.