Mehra v. Teller
[…] And the question of who should run a company is the quintessential serious managerial issue.

6 Del. C. § 18-802; see also 6 Del. C. § 17-802 (providing for the dissolution of a limited partnership "whenever it is not reasonably practicable to carry on the business"); 8 Del. C. § 273(a) (providing for dissolution of corporate joint ventures if the "stockholders shall be unable to agree upon the desirability of discontinuing such joint venture"); 8 Del. C. § 226(a)(2) (providing for appointment of a custodian where a corporation's "directors are so divided respecting the management of the affairs of the corporation that the required vote for action by the board of directors cannot be obtained"); Deadlock, Black's Law Dictionary (11th ed. 2019) (explaining that deadlock arises from "[t]he blocking of corporate action by one or more factions of shareholders or directors who disagree about a significant aspect of corporate policy" (emphasis added)).