Mehra v. Teller
[…] They contend that Teller manufactured the deadlock as part of an illicit scheme to strip Mehra of his economic rights in EOS. This, according to Plaintiffs, violated Teller's fiduciary duty of loyalty and justifies invalidating the dissolution.

Pls.' Opening Br. at 53.

Id. at 53-61.

Id. at 62-63.

By default, limited liability company managers owe fiduciary duties akin to those owed by directors of a corporation. Although Delaware law permits a limited liability company to eliminate fiduciary duties in the governing agreement, the LLC Agreement does not do so.

6 Del. C. § 18-1104 ("In any case not provided for in this chapter, the rules of law and equity, including the rules of law and equity relating to fiduciary duties . . . shall govern.").

6 Del. C. § 18-1101(e) ("A limited liability company agreement may provide for the limitation or elimination of any and all liabilities for breach of contract and breach of duties (including fiduciary duties) of a member, manager or other person to a limited liability company or to another member or manager or to another person that is a party to or is otherwise bound by a limited liability company agreement . . . .").

Teller owed the Company and its Members a duty of loyalty, which "mandates that the best interest" of the Company and its owners "takes precedence over any interest" he may have possessed personally.