Mehra v. Teller
[…] Delaware business statutes capture this qualitative requirement in various ways. Relevant here, the LLC Act provides for judicial dissolution "whenever it is not reasonably practicable to carry on the business." "[S]erious managerial issues," such as strategic visions, major initiatives, and the operation and control of a company, will typically satisfy the qualitative requirements imposed by statute and common law. And the question of who should run a company is the quintessential serious managerial issue.

6 Del. C. § 18-802; see also 6 Del. C. § 17-802 (providing for the dissolution of a limited partnership "whenever it is not reasonably practicable to carry on the business"); 8 Del. C. § 273(a) (providing for dissolution of corporate joint ventures if the "stockholders shall be unable to agree upon the desirability of discontinuing such joint venture"); 8 Del.