Mehmet Kahveci, P.C. v. Citizens Bank
[…] Dev. Corp. v. Santander Bank, N.A., 191 F. Supp. 3d 147, 150 (D. Mass. 2016) (quoting Gossels v. Fleet Nat'l Bank, 453 Mass. 366, 370 (2009)) (alterations omitted). Therefore, Article 3 of the Uniform Commercial Code, as codified in Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 106, governs the conversion claim. Counts Two and Three assert common-law claims for negligence.

The parties agree that all of the claims are subject to a three-year limitations period. See Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 106, § 3-118(g) ("an action [ ] for conversion of an instrument . . . must be commenced within three years after the cause of action accrues."); Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 260, § 2A ("Except as otherwise provided, actions of tort . . . shall be commenced only within three years next after the cause of action accrues.").