Meharg v. York Operations, LLC
[…] The previous iteration of VOWA was effective between July 1,2021 and June 30,2022, stating in relevant part: "Any employer that violates the overtime wage requirements of this section shall be liable to the employee for all remedies, damages, or other relief available in an action brought under subsection J of § 40.1-29." Va. Code § 40.1-29.2(B) (effective July 1, 2021 to June 30, 2022). Subsection J allowed for an award of "triple the amount of wages due" if the court found that the employer knowingly failed to pay wages to an employee in "accordance with this section or § 40.1-29.2." Va. Code § 40.1-29(J) (effective July 1, 2021 to June 30, 2022).

The current version of VOWA became effective July 1,2022 and states that any employer that violates the overtime pay requirements of the FLSA "shall be liable to the employee for the applicable remedies, damages, or other relief available under the federal Fair Labor Standards Act in an action brought pursuant to the process in subsection J of § 40.1-29." Va. Code § 40.1-29.2 (effective July 1,2022). Subsection J still allows for an award of "triple the amount of wages due" however only if the court finds that the employer knowingly failed to pay wages to an employee in "accordance with this section." Va. Code § 40.1-29(J) (effective July 1, 2022) (emphasis added). In the revisions, the General Assembly omitted the fact that triple damages could apply to Va. Code § 40.1-29.2. Id.

The procedure outlined in subsection J of § 40.1-29 applies retroactively because it does not affect substantive rights, only procedure and remedy. The Virginia General Assembly amended VOWA allowing for Plaintiffs to seek "other relief available under the federal Fair Labor Standards Act in an action brought pursuant to the process in subsection J of § 40.1-29" and triple damages are no longer available under subsection J of the statute. Va. Code § 40.1-29(J) (effective July 1,2022). Now, only remedies available under FLSA are available to Plaintiff.