Meggett v. State
[…] "Q. Months?
"A. Months.
"Q. How many months? Did you get it when it was hot outside in the summer? Did you get it in the fall, or did you get it recently?
"A. It was brought to me in jail.
"Q. When? It was sometime after October 7th, wasn't it?
"A. Yeah.
"Q. Who brought it to you?
"A. The name is in there.
"Q. `Allen,' and something is scratched out.
"A. Nelson.
"A. `Love' —
"A. That's the man or male that brought me the Bible.
"Q. Do you read this thing frequently?
"A. I read it every night."

The fourth assignment of error relates to the jury instructions. Laws 1977, ch. 42, § 1 [ 42-1], now 21 O.S.Supp., 1978, § 652, reads as follows:

"Every person who intentionally and wrongfully shoots another with any kind of firearm, with intent to kill any person, is punishable by imprisonment in the penitentiary not exceeding life. Any person who commits any assault and battery upon another by means of any deadly weapon, or by such other means or force as is likely to produce death, or in any manner attempts to kill another, or in resisting the execution of any legal process, is punishable by imprisonment in the penitentiary not exceeding twenty (20) years."

The trial court instructed the jury on shooting with intent to kill, but refused to instruct on the remainder of the Section. The defendant maintains that that refusal was error.