Megatel Homes, LLC v. Moayedi
[…] Plaintiffs have not alleged sufficient facts to allow the court to infer that Mr. Moayedi made a material misrepresentation with the intent that Megatel act on it.

“The elements of statutory fraud under section 27.01 are essentially identical to the elements of common law fraud except that the statute does not require proof of knowledge or recklessness as a prerequisite to the recovery of actual damages.” Brush v. Reata Oil & Gas Corp., 984 S.W.2d 720, 726 (Tex. App.-Waco 1998, pet. denied). Section 27.01 of the Texas Business and Commerce Code provides:

Fraud in a transaction involving real estate or stock in a corporation or joint stock company consists of a
(1) false representation of a past or existing material fact, when the false representation is
(A) made to a person for the purpose of inducing that person to enter into a contract; and
(B) relied upon by that person in entering into that contract.
Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 27.01(a)(1). “That statute, by its own terms, applies only to fraud in real estate or stock transactions.” Dorsey v. Portfolio Equities, Inc., 540 F.3d 333, 343 (5th Cir. 2008) (citations omitted).