Megargee v. Wittman
[…] The complaint alleges that Defendants assumed Megargee was dead and did not summon medical care for him until well after the shooting. Based on the allegations in the complaint, Plaintiffs have stated a cause of action against Rhyman and Hall for their failure to summon medical care.

In their motion, the only authority Rhyman and Hall cite for the proposition that the sixth cause of action must be dismissed is California Health and Safety Code § 1799.107. Section 1799.107 reads in pertinent part:

(a) The Legislature finds and declares that a threat to the public health and safety exists whenever there is a need for emergency services and that public entities and emergency rescue personnel should be encouraged to provide emergency services. To that end, a qualified immunity from liability shall be provided for public entities and emergency rescue personnel providing emergency services.
(b). . . . neither a public entity nor emergency rescue personnel shall be liable for any injury caused by an action taken by the emergency rescue personnel acting within the scope of their employment to provide emergency services, unless the action taken was performed in bad faith or in a grossly negligent manner.
(c) For purposes of this section, it shall be presumed that the action taken when providing emergency services was performed in good faith and without gross negligence. This presumption shall be one affecting the burden of proof.
(d) For purposes of this section, "emergency rescue personnel" means any person who is an officer, employee, or member of a fire department or fire protection or firefighting agency of the federal government, the State of California, a city, county . . . other public or municipal corporation or political subdivision of this