Meenan Oil Co. v. L.I. Light. Co.
[…] The Special Term found that the evidence was less than conclusive as to whether the drop in the number of installations of fuel oil space heating systems in Huntington had been due to Lilco's practice. It concluded, however, that Lilco's practice of furnishing free installation of underground electric lines for those builders who also installed gas heaters violated section 65 Pub. Serv. of the Public Service Law and was illegal and void under section 340 Gen. Bus. of the General Business Law.

The applicable portion of section 340 (the Donnelly Act) provides:

"1. Every contract, agreement, arrangement or combination whereby

"A monopoly in the conduct of any business, trade or commerce or in the furnishing of any service in this state, is or may be established or maintained, or whereby

"Competition or the free exercise of any activity in the conduct of any business, trade or commerce or in the furnishing of any service in this state is or may be restrained or whereby