Meeks v. State
[…] Arguing that his violation of community control was only "technical," Meeks filed the instant appeal. Primarily he contends that under the circumstances, the trial court was limited on resentence to a term of no more than six years as provided for in section 958.14. In a holding seemingly premised on the proposition that once a youthful offender always a youthful offender, the majority here agrees. For the following reasons, I disagree.

Section 958.14 provides in pertinent part as follows:

A violation or alleged violation of probation or the terms of a community control program shall subject the youthful offender to the provisions of section 948.06(1). However, no youthful offender shall be committed to the custody of the Department for a substantive violation for a period longer than the maximum sentence for the offense for which he or she was found guilty, with credit for time served while incarcerated, or for a technical or non-substantive violation for a period longer than six years or for a period longer than the maximum sentence for the offense for which he or she was found guilty, whichever is less, with credit for time served while incarcerated.

Section 948.06(1) (emphasis added), to which section 958.14 refers, provides in pertinent part: