Meeks v. State
[…] However, no youthful offender shall be committed to the custody of the Department for a substantive violation for a period longer than the maximum sentence for the offense for which he or she was found guilty, with credit for time served while incarcerated, or for a technical or non-substantive violation for a period longer than six years or for a period longer than the maximum sentence for the offense for which he or she was found guilty, whichever is less, with credit for time served while incarcerated.

Section 948.06(1) (emphasis added), to which section 958.14 refers, provides in pertinent part:

Whenever within the period of probation or community control there are reasonable grounds to believe that a probationer or offender in community control has violated his or her probation or community control in a material respect, any law enforcement officer who is aware of the probationary or community control status of the probationer or offender in community control . . . may arrest . . . such probationer or offender without warrant wherever found and forthwith return him or her to the court granting such probation or community control. . . . The court, upon the probationer or offender being brought before it, shall advise him or her of such charge of violation and, if such charge is admitted to be true, may forthwith revoke, modify, or continue the probation or community control, or place the probationer into a community control program. If probation or community control is revoked, the court shall adjudge the probationer or offender guilty of the offense charged and proven or admitted, unless he or she has previously been adjudged guilty, and impose any sentence which it might have originally imposed before placing the probationer on probation or the offender into community control.

In my view, the reference in section 958.14 back to section 948.06(1) was intended to and does authorize the trial court, upon a finding of a violation of probation or community control, to deal with one who was initially afforded youthful offender treatment as it would any other probationer or community controllee. Otherwise, the reference back to section 948.06(1) seems to me bereft of meaning.