Meeks v. State
[…] When construing a statute, we must follow the intent of the legislature, as expressed by the language of the statute, giving the statutory language its usual and ordinary meaning, unless an ambiguity exists. Graham v. State, 472 So.2d 464 (1985);Holly v. Auld, 450 So.2d 217 (Fla. 1984). A criminal statute is strictly construed in favor of the accused.State v. Jackson, 526 So.2d 58 (Fla. 1988).

Section 958.14, Florida Statutes, provides:

Violation of probation or community control program. — A violation or alleged violation of probation or the terms of a community control program shall subject the youthful offender to the provisions of § 948.06(1). However, no youthful offender shall be committed to the custody of the department for a substantive violation for a period longer than the maximum sentence for the offense for which he or she was found guilty, with credit for time served while incarcerated, or for a technical or nonsubstantive violation for a period longer than 6 years or for a period longer than the maximum sentence for the offense for which he or she was found guilty, whichever is less, with credit for time served while incarcerated.

(emphasis added).

The legislature has not defined what constitutes a "technical violation" and a "substantive violation" to aid us in discerning its intent, and no appellate court has previously construed the statute in the context of the instant case.