Meeks v. C.H. Robinson Worldwide, Inc.
[…] See Meeks v. Emiabata, No. 7:14-cv-534 (W.D. Va.). The court must now determine how to distribute and apportion the proceeds of this settlement among the four statutory beneficiaries. See Va. Code § 8.01-55 (directing that if the court approves the compromise and the parties in interest do not agree as to a distribution, "the court shall direct such distribution as a jury might direct under § 8.01-52 as to damages awarded by them").

No beneficiary has objected to the court's consideration of the prior testimony.

The decedent, James Richard ("Ricky") Anderson, was a tractor-trailer driver and was killed in a motor vehicle accident on April 1, 2014, when he was 34 years old.