Meeks v. C.H. Robinson Worldwide, Inc.
[…] No beneficiary has objected to the court's consideration of the prior testimony.

The decedent, James Richard ("Ricky") Anderson, was a tractor-trailer driver and was killed in a motor vehicle accident on April 1, 2014, when he was 34 years old. He had never been married, he had no children, and both of his parents had already died at the time of his death. Accordingly, under Virginia Code § 8.01-53(ii), any wrongful death damages are to be awarded to his "brothers and sisters . . . and to any other relative who is primarily dependent on the decedent for support or services and is also a member of the same household as the decedent."

Although Ricky had a will that named only Don and June as beneficiaries, the will does not control the distribution of damages in a wrongful death action, which "should be awarded individually and separately to the statutory beneficiaries according to their respective damages." Carroll v.