Meeks v. Anonymous Healthcare Provider 1
[…] McNeil, 508 U.S. at 113; McNeil, 964 F.2d at 648.

Here, the Court must grant the Motion to Dismiss because the Plaintiff filed her lawsuit against the United States prior to filing an administrative claim. The Plaintiff filed this lawsuit on November 7, 2022. The Plaintiff does not allege in her Complaint that she filed an administrative claim prior to filing this lawsuit. In fact, she states in her response brief that she filed her administrative claim on May 15, 2023, only after learning that Queen A. Marsh was a federal employee. Notwithstanding Indiana Code § 34-18-8-7, which states that in medical malpractice actions being considered by a medical review panel, a “court is prohibited from taking any action except setting a date for trial,” this lawsuit is premature as to the United States and must be dismissed. See Est. of Rice v. Corr. Med.