Meek v. Cunha
[…] But the case at bar is simply the destruction of the crop, no destruction of any part of the premises or of the asparagus beds or roots being alleged or claimed. Plaintiff in his notice of rescission correctly stated the facts when he wrote, "and that the entire asparagus crop therein has in consequence perished."

Appellant urges that the facts of this case bring it within the provisions of section 1932, Civil Code, that "The hirer of a thing may terminate the hiring before the end of the term agreed upon . . .

"2. Where the greater part of the thing hired or that part which was, and which the letter had at the time of the hiring reason to believe was the material inducement to the hirer to enter into the contract, perishes from any cause other than the ordinary negligence of the hirer."

But it is perfectly plain that no part of the thing hired has been destroyed. At the time of the hiring no crop was in existence. The land containing asparagus beds was hired, but neither the land nor the asparagus beds were destroyed.