Medtronic, Inc. v. Hedemark
[…] We agree.

A contract does not exist unless the parties have agreed "with reasonable certainty about the same thing and on the same terms." Peters v. Mut. Benefit Life Ins. Co., 420 N.W.2d 908, 914 (Minn.App. 1988). "When the parties know that an essential term of their intended transaction has not yet been agreed upon, there is no contract." Malevich v. Hakola, 278 N.W.2d 541, 544 (Minn. 1979). And under Minnesota law, a corporation may not enter into a contract to award stock options without the authorization of its board. See Minn. Stat. § 302A.401, subd. 1 (2008) (permitting a corporation to "issue securities and rights to purchase securities only when authorized by the board").

The 1998 offer letter stated that Hedemark would be "recommended" to receive two $100,000 stock options during the first two years of his employment. Hedemark acknowledges that the offer letter contained no other relevant information, such as a vesting schedule and expiration dates.