Medley v. State
[…] For the reasons that follow, we affirm.

First, as to his conviction for attempted possession of oxycodone, Medley correctly notes that Maryland Criminal Law Article § 5-601(a)(1) prohibits the possession of a controlled dangerous substance "unless obtained directly or by prescription or order from an authorized provider acting in the course of professional practice[.]" However, the State does not bear the burden of proving that a person, who possesses or attempts to possess a controlled substance, lacked a valid prescription or order to do so.