Medinsights v. Kisner
[…] App. May. 23, 2006)

Opinion

Record No. 2614-05-2.

May 23, 2006.

Appeal from the Virginia Workers' Compensation Commission.

Jesse F. Narron (Kari Lou Frank; Penn Stuart, on briefs), for appellants.

Jean M. McKeen (Fitzgerald, Tomlin McKeen, PLLC, on brief), for appellee.

Present: Judges Clements, Haley and Senior Judge Overton.


MEMORANDUM OPINION

Pursuant to Code § 17.1-413, this opinion is not designated for publication.


I.

Appellant Medinsights maintains that Sandra L. Kisner's claim for permanent partial disability was barred by the statute of limitations set forth in Code § 65.2-708(B). We affirm the commission's holding that the claim was timely.

Code § 65.2-708(B) reads "[i]n those cases where no compensation has been paid, the Commission may make an award under § 65.2-503 within thirty-six months from the date of the accident."

II. Facts

On February 22, 2001, Kisner suffered a compensable injury to her right knee as a result of a car accident. That injury, diagnosed in April 2001, included a horizontal and small vertical tear of the medial meniscus and patellofemoral syndrome.