Medina v. Superior Court
[…] (Cvejic v. Skyview Capital, LLC (2023) 92 Cal.App.5th 1073, 1076 (Cvejic).) Section 1281.98 "grants deliverance from this procedural purgatory by deeming late payment to be a material breach of the arbitral agreement that gives the affected employee or consumer the choice of . . . treating the arbitration agreement as being rescinded and returning to a judicial forum ...." (Gallo v. Wood Ranch USA, Inc., supra, 81 Cal.App.5th at p. 634; see De Leon, supra, 85 Cal.App.5th at p. 751.)

Section 1281.98, subdivision (a)(1)-formerly subdivision (a) (see Stats. 2019, ch. 870, § 5)-reads:

"In an employment or consumer arbitration that requires, either expressly or through application of state or federal law or the rules of the arbitration provider, that the drafting party pay certain fees and costs during the pendency of an arbitration proceeding, if the fees or costs required to continue the arbitration proceeding are not paid within 30 days after the due date, the drafting party is in material breach of the arbitration agreement, is in default of the arbitration, and waives its right to compel the employee or consumer to proceed with that arbitration as a result of the material breach."

" 'Drafting party' means the company or business that included a predispute arbitration provision in a contract with a consumer or employee." (§ 1280, subd. (e).)

Section 1281.98, subdivision (b)(1) reads in part:

"If the drafting party materially breaches the arbitration agreement and is in default under subdivision (a), the employee or consumer may unilaterally elect to . . . [¶] . . . [w]ithdraw the claim from arbitration and proceed in a court of appropriate jurisdiction...."

In 2021, the Legislature "added a new subdivision to section 1281.98 that compelled arbitrators to provide invoices to all parties, specified requirements for these invoices, and clarified the due date for fees." (Cvejic, supra, 92 Cal.App.5th at p. 1077, citing Stats. 2021, ch. 222, § 3.) This subdivision-i.e., subdivision (a)(2) of section 1281.98-reads in part:

"The arbitration provider shall provide an invoice for any fees and costs required for the arbitration proceeding to continue to all of the parties to the arbitration. The invoice shall be provided in its entirety, shall state the full amount owed and the date that payment is due, and shall be sent to all parties by the same means on the same day. To avoid delay, absent an express provision in the arbitration agreement stating the number of days in which the parties to the arbitration must pay any required fees or costs, the arbitration provider shall issue all invoices to the parties as due upon receipt. Any extension of time for the due date shall be agreed upon by all parties...."

In 2023, the Legislature added the following language to subdivision (a)(2) of section 1281.98:

"Once the invoice has been paid, the arbitration provider shall provide to all parties a document that reflects the date on which the invoice was paid." (Stats. 2023, ch. 478, § 17.)

Subdivision (a)(2) became effective January 1, 2022. (Cvejic, supra, 92 Cal.App.5th at p. 1077.)

b. Standard of review