Medina v. State
[…] Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 12.42(d). A prior conviction can be used to elevate a DWI to felony status, or it may be used to enhance punishment under Subchapter D, Chapter 12 of the penal code (e.g., sections 12.41 and following), but it cannot be used for both purposes. Id. § 49.09(g) (Vernon Supp. 2004). A provision in the code of criminal procedure governs what charges are read to the jury and when. Article 36.01 states: "When prior convictions are alleged for purposes of enhancement only and are not jurisdictional, that portion of the indictment . . . shall not be read [to the jury] until the hearing on punishment is held. . . ." Tex. Code of Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 36.01(a)(1) (Vernon Supp. 2004). Article 36.01 suggests by negative implication that jurisdictional elements (e.g., prior offenses necessary for jurisdiction) may be read to the jury at the beginning of the guilt/innocence phase of the trial.