Medina v. Life Home Health Care, Inc.
[…] ¶ 66 Plaintiff next argues that he was denied the protection of the Jury Act because its protection extends to before and after the employee's actual attendance of jury duty, and he was terminated because of his scheduled appearance for jury duty. Plaintiff cites to the Jury Act, its federal counterpart, and to federal case law to argue that the Jury Act protects employees "from any deprivation by his employer during or because of his jury service." (Emphasis added.) United States ex rel. Madonia v. Coral Springs Partnership, 731 F. Supp. 1054, 1056 (S.D. Fla. 1990). See also 28 U.S.C. 1875(a) (West 2008) (stating that "[n]o employer shall discharge, threaten to discharge, intimidate, or coerce any permanent employee by reason of such employee's jury service, or the attendance or scheduled attendance in connection with such service" (emphasis added)). ¶ 67 However, plaintiff failed to argue how the facts of the case at bar relate to the cases and statutes he cites. Under Illinois Supreme Court Rule 341(h)(7) (eff. Jan. 1, 1967), a party must argue how the facts of his case satisfy the legal criteria to which he cites.