Medina v. Garcia
[…] The defendants point to the fact that this is a defective premises lawsuit, so that the cause of action, though a tort, does not arise out of the operation of a motor vehicle. Accordingly, they argue, service of process, accomplished by delivery of process to the Commissioner of Motor Vehicles under Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-63, is invalid as to them. That statute provides:

(a) Any operator or owner of a motor vehicle at the time of issuance of his license or registration shall be deemed to have appointed the Commissioner of Motor Vehicles as his attorney and to have agreed that any process in any civil action against him on account of any claim for damages resulting from his alleged negligence or the alleged negligence of his servant or agent in the operation of any motor vehicle in this state may be served upon the commissioner as provided in this section and shall have the same validity as if served upon the owner or operator personally, even though the person sought to be served has left the state prior to commencement of the action or his present whereabouts is unknown.

Rather, the Connecticut General Statutes provide for an alternative means of service of process on out of state residents who are responsible for the commission of a tort within the state, under Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-59b which provides:

(a) As to a cause of action arising from any of the acts enumerated in this section, a court may exercise personal jurisdiction over any nonresident individual . . . who in person or through an agent: (1) Transacts any business within the state; (2) commits a tortious act within the state . . .

(c) Any [such] nonresident individual . . . over whom a court may exercise personal jurisdiction, as provided in subsection (a) of this section, shall be deemed to have appointed the Secretary of the State as its attorney and to have agreed that any process in any civil action brought against the nonresident individual . . . may be served upon the Secretary of the State and shall have the same validity as if served upon the nonresident . . . personally.