Medina v. City of New York
[…] City of New York, No. 15-CV-1917, 2016 WL 1267797, at *9 (S.D.N.Y. Mar. 30, 2016) ("The Second Circuit has explicitly held that N.Y. CPL § 140.20, like other state rules of criminal procedure, 'does not create a liberty interest that is entitled to protection under [ ] the federal Constitution.'") (quoting Watson, 92 F.3d at 38). Accordingly, Plaintiff's due process claim premised on the violation of New York Criminal Procedure Law § 140.20 is dismissed.

New York Criminal Procedure Law § 140.20(7) provides:

Upon arresting a person, other than a juvenile offender, for any offense without a warrant, a police officer shall, upon the arrested person's request, permit him or her to communicate by telephone provided by the law enforcement facility where the defendant is held to a phone number located in the United States or Puerto Rico, for the purposes of obtaining counsel and informing a relative or friend that he or she has been arrested, unless granting the call will compromise an ongoing investigation or the prosecution of the defendant.

E. State Law Claims

A district court may decline to exercise supplemental jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1367(a) if the court has dismissed all claims over which it has original jurisdiction. 28 U.S.C. § 1367(c)(3); see United Mine Workers of Am. v.