Medina-Salas v. Tyson Fresh Meats, Inc.
[…] D. Public Policy Claim

Plaintiff's final claim is that Tyson violated state law by wrongfully discharging him for opposing allegedly unlawful safety practices at Tyson, in violation of Nebraska public policy codified at Neb. Rev. Stat. § 48-443(4) (LexisNexis 2002), which prohibits the discharge of an employee "because he or she makes any oral or written complaint to the safety committee or any governmental agency having regulatory responsibility for occupational safety and health."

It is clear that the Nebraska Supreme Court recognizes a public policy exception to the at-will employment doctrine, allowing an employee to claim damages for wrongful discharge when the motivation for the discharge contravenes "a very clear mandate of public policy." Wendeln v.