MedImpact Healthcare Sys. v. Iqvia Inc.
[…] Here, California's choice of law rule applies.

California has adopted and codified the "internal affairs doctrine," which requires a court to apply the law of the state of incorporation to those matters concerning the internal affairs of a corporation. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co. v. Superior Ct., 114 Cal. App. 4th 434, 442, 8 Cal.Rptr.3d 56 (2003); Vaughn v. LJ Int'l, Inc., 174 Cal. App. 4th 213, 223, 94 Cal. Rptr.3d 166 (2009): Cal. Corp. Code § 2116 ("The directors of a foreign corporation transacting intrastate business are liable to the corporation, its shareholders, creditors, receiver, liquidator or trustee in bankruptcy for the making of unauthorized dividends, purchase of shares or distribution of assets or false certificates, reports or public notices or other violation of official duty according to any applicable laws of the state or place of incorporation or organization, whether committed or done in this state or elsewhere.").