Medicraft v. State
[…] U.S. Const. amend. XIV, § 1. Plaintiffs also reference Braam in conjunction with § 1983. In Braam, the Washington Supreme Court recognized that “foster children have a constitutional substantive due process right to be free from unreasonable risks of harm and a right to reasonable safety. To be reasonably safe, the State, as custodian and caretaker of foster children must provide conditions free of unreasonable risk of danger, harm, or pain, and must include adequate services to meet the basic needs of the child.” 150 Wn.2d at 700. See also RCW § 13.34.020 (declaring that the “right of a child to basic nurturing includes the right to a safe, stable, and permanent home.”).

Section 1983 also has a causation requirement; a plaintiff must establish that the alleged violation was caused by the conduct of a person acting under the color of state law. Crumpton v. Gates, 947 F.2d 1418, 1420 (9th Cir. 1991). Here, the parties dispute whether Ms.