Medici v. JP Morgan Chase Bank, N.A.
[…] Defendants do not dispute that the loan agreement between plaintiff and Chase was breached when the Residence was foreclosed; however, defendants argue that plaintiff was made whole by the time she filed her Complaint. Specifically, defendants argue that plaintiff was never removed from the Residence, and before the Complaint was filed, NWTS recorded a Correction of Error, rescinding the Trustee's Deed and restoring title to plaintiff.

Plaintiff offers little counter-argument on this point, but asserts that she has not yet been made whole. In support of her argument, plaintiff cites ORS 20.096, which provides that:

In any action or suit in which a claim is made based on a contract that specifically provides that attorney fees and costs incurred to enforce the provisions of the contract shall be awarded to one of the parties, the party that prevails on the claim shall be entitled to reasonable attorney fees in addition to costs and disbursements, without regard to whether the prevailing party is the party specified in the contract and without regard to whether the prevailing party is a party to the contract.
The loan agreement authorizes Chase to recover attorney fees incurred to enforce its rights under the agreement.