Medical Society v. Dt. of Pub. Welfare
[…] Heck v. Penn Lake Park Borough, 786 A.2d 336 (Pa.Cmwlth. 2001).

DPW's Authority Contingent Upon Receiving Matching Federal Funds

In support of their demurrer, Respondents assert that DPW's responsibility to administer the funds is contingent upon its success in securing matching federal funds for the Program. According to Respondents, because the DPW was unsuccessful in that effort, it was powerless to fulfill its statutory duty.

Again, Section 1112(a) of the Abatement Law, 40 P.S. § 1303.1112(a), requires that DPW shall administer funds appropriated consistent with its duties under section 201(1) of Public Welfare Code. Respondents contend Section 201(1) of the Public Welfare Code provides that DPW shall have the following limited power and duties: "With the approval of the Governor, to act as the sole agency of the State when applying for, receiving and using Federal funds for the financing in whole or in part of programs in fields in which the department has responsibility." 62 P.S. § 201(1) (Emphasis added).

Act of June 13, 1967, P.L. 32, added by Act of December 5, 1980, P.L. 1112, as amended.