Medical Practice Solu. v. Commissioner
[…] Britton did in fact receive the notices in time to request a CDP hearing and did in fact request and receive a hearing.

"Social security number" is defined in 26 C.F.R. sec. 301.7701-11, Proced. Admin. Regs., and "employer identification number" is defined in 26 C.F.R. sec. 301.7701-12, Proced. Admin. Regs. See also 26 C.F.R. sec. 301.6109-1(a)(1), Proced. Admin. Regs. (describing the principal types of taxpayer identifying numbers).

26 C.F.R. sec. 301.6109-1(h)(2), Proced. Admin Regs., provides that "a single owner entity that is disregarded as an entity separate from its owner under § 301.7701-3, must use its owner's taxpayer identifying number (TIN) for federal tax purposes." The record in this case does not show that Ms. Britton has ever obtained a distinct TIN for herself (apart from the LLC's EIN), and we therefore cannot rule out the possibility that the LLC's EIN is in fact Ms. Britton's TIN.