Medhin v. United States
[…] The complainant alleged that Mr. Medhin had touched her "vagina," but given that the contact was made over her clothes and the vagina is an internal organ, we understand her to have meant that Mr. Medhin touched her vulva. Cf. Roberts v. United States, 216 A.3d 870, 874 (D.C. 2019) (noting that it was unclear in that case whether the complainant "was using the term 'vagina' in its precise anatomical sense or more colloquially to refer to the vulva").

D.C. Code § 16-1001 was amended in 2021 by the Intrafamily Offenses and Anti-Stalking Orders Amendment Act, D.C. Law 23-275. The statute now defines "intrafamily offense" as "[a]n offense punishable as a criminal offense against an intimate partner, a family member, or a household member," D.C. Code § 16-1001(8)(A), and defines "household member" in pertinent part as "a person with whom, in the past year, the offender . . . [s]hares or has shared a mutual residence[,] and . . . maintained a close relationship, beyond mere acquaintances, rendering application of the statute appropriate," D.C. Code § 16-1001(5B)(A).

After the Superior Court scheduled a non-jury trial for June 15, 2022, Mr. Medhin requested a jury trial, pursuant to the Sixth Amendment. Because he is a lawful permanent resident with a prior conviction for a crime of moral turpitude, Mr.