Medco Energi U.S., L.L.C. v. Sea Robin Pipeline Co.
[…] Medco also seeks exemplary damages under LUTPA. In essence, Medco asserts Sea Robin owes lost revenue and/or business interruption damages due to the damage sustained to Sea Robin's pipeline.

Sea Robin removed the case on June 12, 2009, invoking both this Court's diversity jurisdiction and jurisdiction under 43 U.S.C. § 1349(b)(1) and 28 U.S.C. § 1331, arguing the claims asserted by Medco assert “a case or controversy arising out of, or in connection with, an operation on the Outer Continental Shelf which involves exploration, development or production of the minerals, of the subsoil and seabed of the outer Continental Shelf, or which involves right to such minerals......” 43 U.S.C. § 1349(b)(1).

On March 22, 2012, Sea Robin filed two motions for summary judgment.