Medco Energi U.S., L.L.C. v. Sea Robin Pipeline Co.
[…] In clear cut cases where the plaintiff's state law claims evidence a challenge to the terms of a filed tariff, the result is relatively simple: The filed rate doctrine bars the plaintiff's state law claims. However, as the Eleventh Circuit stated in Hill v. BellSouth Telecommunications, Inc., 364 F.3d 1308, 1315 (11th Cir.2004):

.Section 717c(a) states:
(a) Just and reasonable rates and charges


All rates and charges made, demanded, or received by any natural-gas company for or in connection with the transportation or sale of natural gas subject to the jurisdiction of the Commission, and all rules and regulations affecting or pertaining to such rates or charges, shall be just and reasonable, and any such rate or charge that is not just and reasonable is declared to be unlawful.

15 U.S.C. § 717c(a).

A more difficult question is presented .... when the plaintiff's claims—at least on their face—do not attempt to challenge a filed rate and thus do not appear to implicate the parties' rights and liabilities under that rate.
(internal citations omitted).