Med Vets, Inc. v. Vip Petcare Holdings, Inc.
[…] (collectively, "defendants") prior to defendants' merger in January 2018 ("HSR filing"). Defendants have filed opposition, to which plaintiffs have replied. Having read and considered the papers filed in support of and in opposition to the motion, the Court rules as follows.

Pursuant to the Hart-Scott-Rodino Antitrust Improvements Act of 1976, parties to mergers covered thereby must submit a premerger notification to the U.S. government. (See 15 U.S.C. § 18a(d)(1) (providing required "notification" must "contain such documentary material and information relevant to a proposed acquisition as is necessary and appropriate to enable the Federal Trade Commission and the Assistant Attorney General to determine whether such acquisition may, if consummated, violate the antitrust laws").)

On November 13, 2018, the Court took the matter under submission.

BACKGROUND

On April 4, 2018, plaintiffs filed a complaint against defendants, alleging antitrust claims under the Clayton Act and Sherman Act.

On June 1, 2018, defendants filed a motion to dismiss the complaint.