Med. Consultants, Ltd. v. Iroquois Mem'l Hosp.
[…] ¶ 40 Standard of Review

¶ 41 This court reviews the denial of a motion to vacate filed pursuant to section 2-1203 of the Code for an abuse of discretion. Regas v. Associated Radiologists, Ltd., 230 Ill. App. 3d 959, 967 (1992); Jacobo v. Vandervere, 401 Ill. App. 3d 712, 715 (2010). When ruling on a section 2-619 motion to dismiss, a trial court must interpret all pleadings and supporting documents in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party. Wackrow v. Niemi, 231 Ill. 2d 418, 422 (2008). Section 13-217 provides that when an "action is dismissed by a United States District Court for lack of jurisdiction," the plaintiff "may commence a new action within one year or within the remaining period of limitation, whichever is greater after *** the action is dismissed by a United States District Court for lack of jurisdiction." 735 ILCS 5/13-217 (West 2008).

Defendants raise the statute of limitations issue pursuant to section 2-619 in their individual motions to dismiss.
--------

¶ 42 Dismissal of Count I of Lindberg III